Privacy Policy

VetCheck Pty Ltd Pty Ltd takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways VetCheck Pty Ltd processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by VetCheck Pty Ltd via the VetCheck Pty Ltd website. Any personal data collected by VetCheck Pty Ltd is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to VetCheck Pty Ltd by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and VetCheck Pty Ltd's privacy policy will no longer apply.

Australian National Privacy Act

Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to VetCheck Pty Ltd via the VetCheck Pty Ltd website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by VetCheck Pty Ltd for the following purposes: to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

Consent

By providing personal data to VetCheck Pty Ltd users consent to the processing of such data by VetCheck Pty Ltd as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from VetCheck Pty Ltd. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, VetCheck Pty Ltd may provide information on The company's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want VetCheck Pty Ltd to stop sending such communications they should write to:

VetCheck Pty Ltd App
c/o Dandenong Ranges Veterinary Centre
1449 Mt Dandenong Tourist Road
Olinda 3788 Australia

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to support@vetcheckapp.com

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Third Party Tracking Cookies

Third Party Tracking Cookies are used on this website by way of third party analytics and tracking including but not restricted to Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and Hotjar.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

Notification of Changes

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If VetCheck Pty Ltd decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how VetCheck Pty Ltd uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask VetCheck Pty Ltd for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that VetCheck Pty Ltd correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Our Partners

We are adding new partners everyday to bring you the very best veterinary products and special offers available. We are pleased to be partnering with the following organisations and companies.

Pet Pace Monitoring Collars
Orivet DNA tests
Hills Pet Nutrition
Love your Pet Love Your vet
Wireless Zoo
Pet Scripts
VetShop Australia
Pet Pace Monitoring Collars
Orivet DNA tests
Hills Pet Nutrition

Subscribe to VetCheck 24/7 Pet News